Weather Icon
42°F
Partly Cloudy
Great Life De Soto Golf Course in De Soto, KS Willie Dove for State Representative Boulevard Limousine in Kansas City and Olathe, KS Ed Eilert for Johnson County Chair
Like the Olathe EDGE on Facebook

Big performances continue at USA Masters Outdoor Championships in Olathe

Posted on Jul. 13th, 2013
Jared Slinde
Special to The Olathe Edge

OLATHE, KAN. – Carol Finsrud (W56) bettered the existing American age-group record in the women’s discus as Gary Hunter (M57) did the same in the men’s pole vault while athletes continue to add multiple national titles to their resumes as the USA Masters Outdoor Track & Field Championships continued Saturday at the Olathe District Activity Center. Competition concludes Sunday.

Encompassing the true spirit of lifetime fitness, a total of five Olympians and 30 reigning world masters indoor and outdoor champions are among the more than 1,000 athletes ages 30-95+ competing in Olathe for the 2013 USA Maters Outdoor Track & Field Championships. More information on the meet including complete results can be found here.

Find race videos and interviews from the first two days of competition in Olathe on usatf.tv by clicking the link here.

Finsrud and Hunter became the sixth and seventh competitors at the USA Masters Outdoor Championships to better a listed age-group American record to go along with four competitors topping the listed world records. Finsrud’s mark of 40.62m/133-3 in the discus improved her own American record of 40.39m/132-6 that she set in 2012 while Hunter’s winning vault of 4.36m/14-3.5 bettered Charles Brown’s mark of 4.35m/14-3.25 that he set in 2010.

The three days of competition in Olathe has also seen standout performances with athletes claiming multiple national titles.

After surpassing the American age-group record in the 10,000m Thursday, Kathryn Martin (W61) grabbed another event title Saturday in the 800m in a time of 2:44.12.

Grace Padilla (W42) followed up her 2,000m steeplechase title on Friday with another victory Saturdayin the 5,000m in a time of 18:46.78.

Gloria Krug (W82) picked up wins Saturday in both the discus (16.64m/54-7) and triple jump (3.57m/11-8.5). That pair of wins is in addition to the national titles she claimed Friday in the long jump (1.55m/5-1) and javelin (15.65m/51-4).

The 2012 World Masters Athletics Best Master of the Year Award winner, Robert Lida (M76) won the men’s 100m in a time of 14.17 to go along with his title in the 400m (1:06.03) Friday. Lida will look to make it a trio of titles with the 200m Sunday.

After improving the world record in the men’s pentathlon Thursday, Williams Platts (M85) won the men’s 100m Saturday in a time of 17.02. The 100m win is in addition to national titles he picked up earlier in the week in the long jump and discus.

Charles Ross (M90) landed wins Saturday in the 100m (29.14) and high jump (0.73m/2-4.75) to go along with the national titles he already had to his credit in the 800m (6:21.90), 80m hurdles (49.97), hammer throw (6.59m/21-7) and long jump (0.96/3-1.75).

Nolan Shaheed (M63) added another USA Masters title to his credit Saturday in the men’s 5,000m in18:56.50. Shaheed won titles earlier in the week in the 1,500m (5:14.31) and the 2,000m steeplechase (8:23.35).

A complete list of the world and American records that have been established along with a listing of all of Saturday’s winners can be found below.

World and American records in Olathe
WR – William Platts (M85, Boise, Idaho), men’s pentathlon, 4,624
WR – Kip Janvrin (M48, Warrensburg, Mo.), men’s pentathlon, 4,079
WR – Orville Rogers (M95, Dallas, Texas), men’s 400m, 2:21.82
WR – William Bell, Sr. (M91), men’s pole vault, 2.05m/6-8.75
AR – Kathryn Martin (W61, Northport, N.Y.), 10,000m, 41:10.57
AR – William Platts (M85, Boise, Idaho), men’s pentathlon javelin, 36.55m/119-11
AR – Charles Allie (M65, Pittsburgh, Penn.), men’s 400m, 56.90
AR – Don Isett (M74, Dallas, Texas), men’s pole vault, 3.24m/10-7.5
AR – Linda Cohn (W60), women’s javelin, 36.84m/120-10
AR – Carol Finsrud (W56), women’s discus, 40.62m/133-3
AR – Gary Hunter (M57), men’s pole vault 4.36m/14-3.5

Saturday’s Champions
Men’s Track Events
100m
– Sean Burnett (M31), 11.48; Joseph Sincere III (M38), 12.24; Tod Long (M42), 11.33; Khalid Mulazim (M47), 12.03; Kevin Ellis (M50), 12.07; Val Barnwell (M55), 11.73; Bill Collins (M62), 11.96; Charles Allie (M65), 12.89; Stephen Robbins (M70), 13.48; Robert Lida (M76), 14.17; Joe Summerlin (M81), 16.98; William Platts (M85), 17.02; Charles Ross (M90), 29.14

1,500m – Kevin Miller (M51), 4:24.15; Paul Fragua (M56), 4:37.94

5,000m – Nolan Shaheed (M63), 18:56.50; Lloyd Hansen (M65), 19:22.99; Doug Goodhue (M71),20:29.75; Joe Cordero (M75), 25:41.67; Robert Culling (M81), 30:16.80

10,000m – Scott McCann (M32), 38:45.21; Rich Cahoon, Jr. (M36), 36:46.50; Liam Collins (M42), 33:55.38; Scott Siriano (M46), 39:51.46;

Men’s Field Events
Long Jump
– Brian Hankerson (M53), 6.24m/20-5.75; Robert Bayless (M55), 5.28m/17-4; Thaddeus Wilson, Sr. (M62), 5.22m/17-1.5; Bruce Covey (M66), 4.89m/16-0.5

Javelin – Collin Kinsey (M37), 49.23m/161-6; Andrew Hogue (M40), 43.07m/141-3; Thomas Dalke (M46), 52.71m/172-11; Paul Lykken (M51), 57.08m/187-3;  Michael Janusey (M55), 48.97m/160-8

Weight Throw – Thomas Meyer (M61), 17.91m/58-9; Hank Konen (M66), 19.09m/62-7; Ed Burke (M73), 20.28m/66-6; William Gramley (M77), 13.41m/44-0; Ray Feick (M81), 12.76m/41-10; Phillip Brusca (M86), 10.63m/34-10; Charles Pistorino, Sr. (5.89m/19-4)

Hammer Throw – Eric Cole (M43), 51.09m/167-7; Greg Retzer (M49), 42.81m/140-5; Edward Noyes III (M51), 49.53m/162-6; Michael Venning (M55), 48.36m/158-8

Triple Jump – Jason James (M33), 12.68m/41-7.25; Roger Hawkins (M38), 12.79m/41-11.5; Bart Peterson (M40), 12.75m/41-10; Brian Coushay (M49), 11.94m/39-2.25

High Jump – James Koehler (M36), 1.81m/5-11.25; Ovidiu Negoita (M41), 1.75m/5-8.75; Larry Rheams (M70), 1.33m/4-4.25; Tom Langenfeld (M77), 1.40m/4-7; Alan Raynor (M82), 1.11m/3-7.75; George Roudebush (M88), 1.01m/3-3.75; Charles Ross (M90), 0.73m/2-4.75

Pole Vault – Wendell Beck (M54), 4.10m/13-5.25; Gary Hunter (M57), 4.36m/14-3.5

Women’s Track Events
100m
– Latiffa Taylor (W30), 13.30; Josette Bedenfield (W37), 13.12; Dena Birade (W41), 12.83; Donna Lawrence (W45), 13.04; Wanda Robinson (W51), 14.84; Loretta Woodward (W59), 14.62; Jane Barnes (W61); Patti Renfro (W66), 16.06; Kathy Bergen (W73), 15.59; Barbara Jordan (W77), 17.75

800m – Monica Joannes (W32), 2:26.80; Maurelhena Walles (W38), 2:29.15; Sonja Friend-Uhl (W42),2:11.77; Lorraine Jasper (W51), 2:25.54; Lesley Chaplin (W55), 2:37.15; Kathryn Martin (W61), 2:44.12; Laurie Rugenstein (W65), 2:58.47; Bev Willis (W71), 3:14.63; Jeanne Daprano (W76), 3:20.74 

5,000m – Paloma Duran De Epstein (W33), 23:44.57; Debra Cane (W37), 21:37.06; Grace Padilla (W42), 18:46.78; Cindy Blakeley-Cameron (W48), 19:33.38; Mary Swan (W51), 19:57.88; Kathleen Madden (W55), 21:00.25; Kathryn Martin (W61), 19:43.53

Women’s Field Events
Discus
– Rachel Needham (W38), 15.81m/51-10; Isabelle Dierauer (W40), 21.56m/70-9; Cindy Smith (W49), 29.58m/97-0; Katrina Geurkink (W52), 31.82m/104-4; Carol Finsrud (W56), 40.62m/133-3; Myrle Mensey (W64), 27.28m/89-6; Sharon Raham (W67), 19.03m/62-5; Kathy Bergen (W73), 19.40m/63-7; Florence Meiler (W79), 19.64m/64-5; Gloria Krug (W82), 16.64m/54-7

Triple Jump – Latiffa Taylor (W30), 10.11m/33-2; Cassandra Harris (W35), 8.28m/27-2; Pastora Chavez (W41), 9.52m/31-2.75; Regina Richardson (W48), 10.25m/33-7.5; Shaaron Sellars (W50), 5.74m/18-10; Loretta Amerongen (W59), 7.68m/25-2.5; Linda Cohn (W60), 8.54m/28-0.25; Annelies Steekelenburg (W65), 7.28m/23-10.75; Ann Carter (W71), 5.09m/16-8.5; Barbara Jordan (W77), 6.02m/19-9; Gloria Krug (W82), 3.57m/11-8.5